March 21, 2009

Burning for you, Burning like a candle.



so basically, this short one week break's rather fulfilling i would say. been out all this while - outings and shopping, if not, sleeping in, walking around er rearranging my room, downloading songs from falling up, etf and lhh, spending my life at paramoreband.lj, lookbook.nu, flickr, at youtube watching guitar tutorials(and managed to play my first full song after not touching guitar for a year, !!!!!!), watching alltimefucking low's concerts, thrash talks, videos, interviews and so on(think collaboration with we the kings - all time kings or we the low?) and yes not to forget making full use of the google search engine, as always lol. alex gaskarth, fucking awesome. that's my wall btw, i sprayed it using.. my hair spray lol lol. i know it's ugly why did it smudged!!

also, been listening to my playlist at the sidebar over and over again. why do i have such a good taste in music? ;) okay hahahaha.

met my darlings on wednesday, another lovely day spent :) we headed to the museum! wow. asian civilisation museum was putting up exhibits from kangxi's era. hahahaha yes we support artistic activities and cultural cooperation across different countries please. admission wasnt free initially, but some schools are entitled for special priviledges, like you know np and nj are more or less expected? i was just hoping that i would get an free entrace ticket too, and i couldnt believe it too. i was entitled for the free entrace as well, i'm from sajc lol
did gained knowledge from this visit, obviously yes since i'm the airhead haha. learnt that kangxi is just a reign name, and the actual name of emperor kangxi is xuan ye instead. some other things we saw: broken sandstones, vessels for rituals, snuff bottles, the edict, written papers, tang poems written on silk or paper, twelve digit calculator, kangxi's robe, socks and so on, and a really long handscroll which captured kangxi's birthday. pretty interesting.


presenting to you the kangxi tour group, lol look at the sticker pasted on our top.

headed to far east square and went on in to the fuk tai chi museum/temple, looking at some displays of singapore in the past before taking a break for some rest, chat and camwhore session, and chinatown thereafter. our future album cover:




i looked tall!







and an outing with sishood yesterday, i finally saw xiaohan in person! pretty girl123! ahh and minzz saw her heartthrob too, UTT! know what, he's older than our beloved classparent, will.i.am.... lucky minzz! imagine if josh farro or alex gaskarth's in sight, hmm i will definitely go crazy. lol alright stop dreaming haha.
cant believe we saw jiachuan at ps again, such coincidence. for more pictures, just click on wenshit's blog or goodfriend's blog after she've updated.



like some i dont know, red algae? growing on my head.


dim sum buffet at three o clock, good food at a super affordable price. loving xlbs as usual, and i had my share of yummy black sesame paste, yay to good skin food. camwhore again, this time round at the istana park. the rest left while minzz and i went on our journeyyy to singapore arts museum, peninsula, and clarke quay. angmohz paradisez, but awww haha.





lazy eyes




and i miss you mr leeds :(
didnt touch my school materials at all, well maybe except shifting those pile of idk what papers from the floor to my table, and changing the refill in my pens? alright time to start econs yo, SERIOUS. so i say today(saturday), sunday, monday, alright there's still some time.

No comments: