December 30, 2009

Counting seconds,

some old pictures, and some new ones. dec09 for you.
Photobucket

my classmates, six years ago.

yingqing's wedding solemnization,
w my cousins, and yes im really tall haha
Photobucket
Photobucket
my aunt, who i lived tgt w for abt fifteen years of my life
Photobucket
Photobucket
xmas service, surprisingly i go to chc's xmas service every year even though im not a christian
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
idk why but i think she resembles erm, tako ball?
Photobucket
xmas feast at kshit's w ma, wshit, and arisana! and i really love homemade pizzas.. hee
Photobucket
stayovered at huito's new crib! cupnoodles, cards, beer, and two movies that night. haha im not posting any group pics because of my cui facez grr obviously, i was still halfawake lol! forced to wake up so early that day eh haha, just go to jm's.

gonna pen down a few that i can think of right now that happened in 09; i drew twloha's love is the moment on my wall using hairspray, ate six cups of cupnoodles one fine day, kept my hair long, revamped part of my room, joined/formed a band in midjune, learnt not to be controlled by people, became so active on twitter, made new friends, learnt that family and money doesnt work together, went camping at pulau ubin, got wasted, bought shaneparker!, fucking broke down and cried in school because of shitass results for more than once, saw a double rainbow, played my first ever gig haha, gave up on myself, had a crush on mr leeds and he broke my heartz, graduated from st andrews, nearly got ran over by a car because i was looking at the wrong traffic light lol, learnt that perfection is an enemy, turned unemployed, turned eighteen, done something i've regretted, celebrated the birth of my cousin's babies, learnt to keep moving on...... ah blahz sorry but my life's pretty boring alr.

2009 was quite a year, i can say w certainty that it wasnt the best year for myself. i've made lots of mistakes, because i'm not a good decision maker. if there is something i want to remember that this year has taught me, it's to stop trusting people so easily, you'll just end up getting hurt... no? i hope 2010 will be a better year than 2009, i know it will.

December 25, 2009

Pick up the pieces,

i'm lying on kshit's bed, hugging her bear and updating this space. everyone's asleep except myself, i cant sleep before six am ;/ bad sleeping patterns, though i'm really sick of it since it's affecting my lifestyle negatively, been wasting all my time since i wake up in the afternoon everyday, but im not even attempting to fix it. and again, yes, paramore's fucking coming to singapore! i bought my paramore tix right after it started retailing an hour later, kiasuzn@hotmail.com haha, i assumed that the tix would be selling like hot cakes so you know? weekend trip at scape last weekend(this is super overdued i know) i went just on the second day though. caught quickquickdanger's debut performance, guessed everyone's stoked to see them, no? and closure in moscow, seriously am not gonna lie, i've not heard of them before this weekend trip thingy, but they're pretty awesome! its nice seeing familiar faces all around, even though i dont know majority in person. imma antisocial girlzzzzzz okay :(
and the gig that we played remember, sound series II! i kinda screwed it up. i could actually hear myself singing off tune, which is.....fuck. so should i actually be thankful that the sound system wasnt amazing, at least i didnt embarrass myself that much? our set was right before deputy siren's, they're so good! the female vox totally blew me away, her voice's so amazing! she can practically reach every note, and it's perfect, im nothing compared to her. i need to buck up manz. haha oh and so i actually stayed on and watched most of the bands, local talents ftw! stjames at night w my girls, cheryl, yongs and bram. the bouncer's so intelligent, it's a mixed age party and he stopped me at the queue right before the entrance, pulled me to the area where we kept our bags, and forced me to get my ezlink at least. i dont blame him for not believing when i say i'm 18, but wtf it's a mixed age party, i definitely looked above 16 right? crazy shit... other than that, and other than me being not being able to drink because i didnt bring my ic(so much for being 18), the night was actully really fun! and a shoutout to those who came down to support, especially my girls, thankyou so much for coming down! fucking love you all, so sweetz heehee, i know you know i know you ^^

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

soundseriesII,
Photobucket
savingsomeone!
Photobucket
Photobucket
oh and fftf haha, probably my fave out of the whole lot!
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

how can i actually forget, merry xmas!! thats also the reason why i'm at kshit's now haha, well anyways it's amazing how this year end so quickly, in less than a week, we're celebrating new year already. i feel...old :( look i'm going to be 19 next year, and hey i dont even have a fucking achievement in life, love, studies and everything else. such a fail girl.

gonna crash huiyi's new crib later on, so goodnight you, you and you!

December 16, 2009

I'm on a boat,

this is really random but, the top 5 most played songs in shaneparker's:
(WOW and i just realised they're all female fronted.. lol)








Paramore have announced a show in Singapore in March! They'll be playing in Singapore Stadium on March 7th for their first headline show there! Details and ticket links will be posted as soon as they're available on paramore.net.

-paramore.net


fast forward to friday will be playing for sound series II at st james powerhouse (20th december 2010) alongside bands like saving someone, quickquickdanger etc. do drop by to catch us if you're free that day, new covers i assure! no points for guessing which songs we're covering, but yes think paramore-ish :>
alright like what i said in our myspace post, i'm kinda excited to share the same stage w many awesome bands. personally, im looking forward to catch saving someone's and qqd's set, okay who doesnt right lol but im more excited to play w them actually. it's like one big step for our band i guess, since st james's such a big stage - definitely something i didnt expect to come so soon, i mean we just started out in june, dont even have an original and yes i kinda suck anyways? oh and i just found out ytd it's actually wayne who intro-ed our band to one of the organizers, hey thankyou so much! :) well we're playing kinda early though, so im not even sure if there's audience..... but well i should be thankful and im just hoping and praying hard that i dont screw up that day, i better dont.

here's the line up for soundseries2,
6:20pm: the repose
6.45pm: saving someone
7:10pm: fast forward to friday
7:35pm: deputy Siren
8:00pm: stillborn
8:25pm: blindfold hero
8:50pm: barcodes for breakfast
9:15pm: 'ohsofickle' fashion runway
9:45pm : quick quick danger
10:15pm: faceoff
10:45pm: stella story
11:15pm: party alongside w the party-man "emcee sof"

+ a whole new line up of larger than life musicians (11 bands)
+ 15 very gorgeous ladies w a series of exclusive wear created and designed by tammytay(osf) alongside w her extensive team of creative stylists and make up artists
+ winner of female's most gorgeous 50 people, ms annabel tan strutting down the runway alongside w her protege, model and dj
+ special guest appearance by mister daryl yow, and singapore's youngest singapore idol, duane ho as he brings his outrageous piano skills, and of course his dance moves
+ strong line up of djs (dj foe hammer, dj tok and mc sof - the unbeatable duo)

all in one night!
tickets selling at 24$ each - for the flea market, gig, fashion show, chicks, and party the whole night long, definitely value for money!

head over to fb to check out the event, xx

is there somebody who still believes in love?

December 15, 2009

Reverse Of Shade

gossipgirl has officially taken over my world. spent the past three nights, and stayed at home the whole day today just to complete the first two seasons. so i get why the whole world's watching previously, its not overrated, im just very slow.

my 18th:










Photobucket



i guess i have no plans tomorrow as well besides sleeping half a day away, and probably waking up to start watching season three?
the bottom line's that, i desperately need a job.

i need to stop sleeping at 6am in the morning.