February 08, 2010

Last time around.

last night was good, really good. i met up with fftf/pv finally, after a little say more than two weeks? hanged out and stayovered at shawn's till the next morning, we were actually figuring out the keys and stuff to our new cover, and hopefully the final product wouldnt sound as irritating as the original song. well i had fun, probably one of the best nights i had in a while, pretty productive too. i've been feeling pretty down these days, so yeah, that easily made last night an exception. why down? lots of stuff happened the past week and i must conclude that last week's pretty fucked up. so my sis was sent to the hospital, and till now we dont even know the reason because the doctor just told us that it might be this, it might be that. lol? they cant even tell what the fuck it is? or alright maybe "nothing is certain" applies to that too, but my sis's better already and she's back, well i hope it isnt the one that i was kinda obsessed w a few years back.. hmm also, my aunt found out that she have a tumor right in the brain, and yeah she needa go for an operation right after chinese new year, this is probably the most sudden and shocking news i've heard in a while, my aunt's one lively and bubbly person, so idk why is she the one? and i'm really scared. and i found a job (as stated in my previous post), but now im jobless already. yes i quitted, right after four days. so much for wanting to settle down on something, but no way am i going to stay at that freak's shop. i said she wasnt a tyrant, well i was wrong. lots of drama shit took place within four days, and yeah i wouldnt want to mention much about it again, but people who have been following me on twitter should've known since i tweet a lot. bad luck i guess and now i cant even get my fucking pay, but im waiting.. i'm glad i've really nice colleagues, and we'll stand up for each other no matter what seriously, right, ariel? what we want, is just to get paid, we dont work for nothing.

lots of picas to post, so yeah here goes:
1.



met up w antoshit for dinner last friday, just a day before his enlistment! haha beanie boy. went over to lasalle for inch chua's benefit show thereafter, thumbs up! all the sets were pretty good, and of course inch chua's set was pure perfection.

2.






my cousin's married! attended his wedding solemnization and the wedding lunch at raffles hotel on the 31st of jan, which also meant a major family meet up! okay in other words, camwhoring session. oh my cuz's really cute, he actually said "yes, i do"even before the question's asked, cant wait huh? hee. and i spotted judith there, i was kinda puzzled actually. turns out judith's my cousin's wifey's student! seriously singapore aint big at all, i believe everyone's linked to each other somehow haha anyhow, congratsss on the marriage and i hope that ya new exciting life together as husband and wife would be full of adventures, joy and love. hee best wishes!

3.





butterfact with the above on one wed night, was it last week? or the week before? uh well that night's pretty much of an eye opener. i kinda like butter, the music's really good, much better than the one at rebel. oh and i spotted qinatthediscooo there too! pretty bummed that our thailand trip plans didnt work out..

4.

@gayfriend's birthday chalet. gayfriend turns 19 on the 1st of feb, oh and she actually got a dslr as a birthday present, wowsome much! imma havin' bad fringe in the above pic, i was perspiring so much, yeah adding on to my bad hair day.


celebrated huiyi's birthday too, thats about two weeks ago though. we had a yummy meal and cake at secret recipe. i dont actually remember the name of the main course i ordered, but it's really yummy, cheese actually oozed out from the fried cheeeken, and yeah that i meant quite a bit of cheese, so i really like it! and we headed over to the pump room for some drinks too, my first visit. and birthday girl actually paid for my cab fare for the ride home, is she nice or nice?
***
On this day of your life, Zhengning, we believe God wants you to know ... that your remedy for anxiety is the question: 'Will this matter in a year from now?'
Message from God
All too often you get so involved in things that you look at life through a microscope. Amplifying manifold, an invisible speck becomes an insurmountable mountain. Put down the microscope and imagine yourself a year from now looking back at today: 'Does this really matter?'
idk why but this fb god's so freaky every single time, never fails to answer every single question right on my mind. seems like my mind isnt that hard to be read, why cant you read what's on my mind?

2 comments:

Vivien said...

Did you lose like super alot of weight or something! Damn skinny now know you!

zhengning said...

eh no! camera angle only lar, haha but since last year i did lose a kg! but just a kg. i wanna lose weight eh, but tough cny goodies keepz coming in! so probably after cny i hope to lose another kg or two!