April 28, 2010

Don't give up because you're losing,

these are a few photos from last week, it was a good week. i went back to school, i met up with my girls, huiyi came all the way down to np to have lunch with me, i met up with cj for a movie, and i've made some friends.



Photobucket
harrow huiyi haha



charm's and vandy's bday,


Photobucket
i haven posted anything regarding school life i realised, so yeah here goes; school's pretty alright so far, basically you call it the 'slack week' or the 'slack period' during the first few weeks of school anywhere, so i can still afford to head out to town almost every other day for now, just for now. i think i wont be that free anymore with the increasing work load and i might join a CCA, or even two. i dont want to make my life in np empty, plus im all alone there for now. been out a couple of days for movie and such (free movie tix i've gotten from my work the other time, and i finally used them all!), they are going to expire anyways and i didnt want to waste it. and seriously, holidays vs school, i would say holidays anytime. lol i mean who dont? i hate the idea of waking up so early, and squeezing my way up the buses which were already packed, not a good way to begin my day huh haha. but i shall not complain any further, at least school's rather near my place :) other than that, i guess school's alright actually, and am adapting still. it's good to look young actually, for my case, people dont actually know im older until i tell them so, haha.
halfway into the second week of school..... and i had thoughts of discontinuing a few times. haha what the fuck right? just saying, haha i know i cant and i wont. i need this so much. i better stop having thoughts like that, i think i'll ruin myself this time if i follow my heart.

April 14, 2010

Seven thousand miles for what,

so after all the applications, rejections, appeals, and more other troublez, i finally got myself a place in np's BS. fyi, np's the first to reject my application, yet it's also the first to accept my appeal later on after a week (i appealed to all polys) apparently i got accepted to all the polys after last week. lol which is strange, i got rejected last week, and got accepted by all of em' again. you know one week makes so much of a difference? i felt so fucking unwanted and i even planned to enrol myself in kaplan or stansfield already. they are good private institutions by the way, just a tad ex. thank god for the changes after a week. so im gonna spend another three years, in np and i'd better do well in there. haha to think that i went such a big round and get back to where i started. i already wasted two years, i wouldnt wanna waste all my five years. five years, omfg it's like half a decade!!! it's just pure shit if i do that, so i'm gonna study hard while i balance it out with my other commitments... i dont know but i just have to try at least? because i need to do well. i'd stab myself if i dont.

need to get a laptop soon, probably a macbook. but i dont know if it's userfriendly to my course? hmm well i can use garageband to create some stuff, been always wanting to do that too. but it's fucking ex, i mean i have to pay myself first and i dont work, so.... so people, let me know any ways to earn some quick cash? i think i need a part time job or something. please intro me some event kinda job! i'll love you till death. my sis will have my current lappy, after i get a new one. am quite sad to part with him though, we shared the same bed for more than four months already.... i see him every night, we had fun every night, and we developed some kind of lovelovelove, those open bracket 'L' close bracket kind of love. hahahahahaa okay i should stop.

first sem's gonna start soon. pretty worried and excited at the same time, i mean meeting new people's nothing strange to all of us, but meeting people... i mean most of them are younger than me right? i is old. i hope my classmates wont see me as some old hag or something. okay these are baseless worries i know haha. wish me luck!

ask me anything at formspring! beacause im bored, and you should keep me entertained :>


omg fringe all up haha, i looked different.
made pasta at cj's the other day! her house's like some pasta supplier, lol. and looks good aint it?
taste good too. heeee! chef zn in the house. lolz okay i should really stop

April 11, 2010

Daily Conversation

me: *looking for tidbits in the kitchen as usual*
mom: hungry?
me: naww i just want something to bite while reading.
mom: but you went to the food fair this afternoon, and you just ate a big plate of duck rice for dinner? and i saw you eating that pork floss bun a while ago!
me: *poured honeystars and milk into my cereal bowl and went back to my roomwroomzoomzzz*

mom should buy more chips haha, it's like i need something to bite constantly. i guess i should tell her that goodfren's coming (even though she's not, but this way, she'll stock up lots of snacks wahahahaha)

April 05, 2010

You wait, I wait. Casting shadows, Interrupted.

so the ideal weekend past! by that i meant both this week's and last week's. and it seems pretty long since i last blogged hmm i'm not too sure if people still read this pathetic blog of mine since it's pretty obvious i dont blog regularly, but well kudos to you if you still check out this page haha (Y)

alright speaking about the ideal weekends, i've got some pictures to post!
27/mar flashlightbatteries's flea & weekend trip at *scape,

Photobucket
flea before catching the bands at the weekend trip! got myself some clothes, mostly accessories actually. well but i left in just a while, because i couldnt stand how stuffy it was haha, it's way too packed! well you see how successful the flashlightbatteries girls are?

Photobucket

source: scape's facebook page/ryan chang's

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
and the gig at the new scape building's so good. fucking love the new stage, it's really cool, and i guess everyone's raving about the same thing that night. my friends from gmh5 (philippines) came over to play at the gig, and i'm so happy for them, they were so awesome! well but we didnt get to hang out w them because of our chalet too.. got to thank joseph for the sampler cd though. city escape and the mission in motion (aussie) played as well, and man those dudes are really down to earth. we didnt hang much like how the rest did, but we did exchange a few lines and even took photos together, i got to snap a pic with matt! (i sound like a fangirl now) city escape's so rad live, and i'm so impressed. jarrod's voice's so good, and andrew's screams sounds as good as on their recordings - solid. a pity their ep wasnt out on sales that night, i'd love to grab their ep. the mission in motion dudes were really funny too, the crowd was definitely digging to their tunes. i love how fun their songs sounds, and thats when you know powerpop ftw.

29 - 31/mar 3d2n chalet yow
Photobucket


and a red-faced christie... he's probably tipsy already.


chalet with the guys (and girls) - i had so much fun, 'nough said. the only thing that made me upset was that 3d2n w them was just too short. we should have a 4d3n or something eh? haha, then again, it would be cooler if it's somewhere at bintan or some places w a nice beach near by... well 3d2n at aloha loyang's bungalow unit, it's so huge! i guess it's two or three times the size of my entire house, it's so so so so so very huge, i dont mind staying there for sometime. i had so many sausages and i'll never get tired of it, seriously. oh and i actually fell off the bicycle when cycling back to our chalet one night, lol that was so clumsy.. :Z

and i have long overdued picas! went to the pool w goodfren and wenshit sometime ago, ya know i cant swim. im learning how to, at this age lol actually i've got a certificate for swimming, but it's weird, i dont remember how to already. i'd always thought it's something like riding a bicycle, you'll never forget how to ride a bicycle after you've picked up how to, but *shakes head* i just cant bring myself to swim, how do you do that?! i'm actually afraid of drowning.
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
ma came over and join us for dinner, hence a group pica!

and i played a show too, sometime ago. i dont remember when already lol, its actually the first gig i did this year after sound series at stjames. well it's been a while..
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

i dont remembering blogging about this, but i got myself a new camera at the it fair last month. it looked pretty decent, but hell no! it's a crappy camera i've gotten. okay it's my bad for not checking and researching before getting the camera, but yeah how could the salesgirl lied to me! so she cheated me into buying that damn useless camera (she showed me another camera, which looked similar to the one i've gotten, but obviously it's a different model!! which means, different functions!! oh no...) which you can purchased at 89$ from ebay? what the fuck. i paid more than two times that price! i cant change it, because it's it fair, lol who can i exchanged it with, furthermore things sold there are not returnable or exchangeable. just count my luck for that.
i cant even makedo with that camera, it has almost zero special features, and almost every picture i took using that camera's blur.. hmm :(