August 25, 2010

It must belong somewhere.


the hoosiers - who said anything (about falling in love)
best track i've heard over the week.

hi i'm back to this space for a bit. i'm pretty sleepy right now even though i slept for thirteen hours straight last night, and took naps this afternoon. my sleep pattern's fucked up. i have no idea why am i so tired, even food can't help to keep me awake. i had a nightmare last night, it was kinda bizarre, i dreamt that my tooth fall out, and my whole gum came off together. i had to wake up, couldnt imagine the worst and what's next in that ugly dream, yeah ugly literally. so my days have been filled with really late nights, fooling around with myself, meet ups, watching videos and old films, hanging w my boy and so on and so on. i feel like getting a green mat or a carpet or some sort for my room, so it looks like a grass patch and i can just have impromptu picnics in my room. feel like painting my walls white, and doodle random stuff as and when i want using black permanent markers. i also want to get a giant bean bag for myself.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

three consecutive days spent with my boy, was great. though i kept whining he didnt give me an 'exciting' weekend that he promised to, i wasnt serious obviously. i just wanna spend all day with you sean, and it's good enough. it doesnt matter where our dates are, as long as my date's you, just you. cheesy as cheese fries lol, but i didnt eat any cheese today, so... well i really mean it, i love just hanging at your house, lying next to you and wrapped in your arms, how i wished we could do this everyday.. but dream on, because army is fucked. i wouldnt mind even if we're stucked tgt in a limbo, we could dream forever. haha inception...... again lol. caught salt w my boy on saturday, and i named him sean pepper. im zhengning salt, not salty zhengning! stupid boy kept calling me salty zhengning. if i had an english name, we could rock w our new name tgt. was talking to yongen few days back, dont quite remember how we ended up at the topic but we were talking about caucasians and knowing me, yongen guessed i'd asked sean why isnt he a caucasian, hahaha. he's really smart, because i actually asked sean that question already lol! oh well, im just being myself. haha and yongen gave sean an english name so he could be a little caucasianized? lol i just invented that word, okay sean's now sean lokerman! hahaha how cute. baybeats was alright this year, last year was much better. only attended day two's and i dragged sean along to catch davidchoi's and chicosci's set w me, im not sure if he enjoyed himself though, but i wanted him to come along anyways. chicosci was awesome, and sean got to see a moshpit for the first time. the next day, we dined at aston's! god i love that place. i can safely say that i've tried all their grillworks chicken on the menu, as well as all their sides, both hot and cold sides. see how frequent i visit that place? but it's really cheap, chicken and two sides for just 6.90$, and it's so good. cannot resist ^^
the rest of the day was spent attending his church service w him, then back to his place, before we head down to get some pasar malam food for supper(theres a pasar malam nearby). fell asleep on his bed, we wanted to wake up at 10am the next day? so we could head down to town to chill and all before he book in that night, but oh well. his bed's so seductive, cant seem to leave his bed at all, we ended up waking at 1pm? or so. seriously i think we are the laziest couple ever haha, i mean among every couple i know, i think we are.
cant wait for this weekend already, we'll be two months old this weekend! wow that's fast.


met up w weijie the previous week, i missed him! he's my bestfriend, and i haven met him for say, seven months? what kind of bestfriend i am, sometimes i wonder.
Photobucket
stumbled upon watami when we were searching for a place to dine at, food turned out really good, i love my bibimbap. korean food in a japanese restaurant, hmm oh well but it really tasted good. the service staff were really friendly and attentive, but they had to actually kneel down to take our orders (their policy), even though it's good service, i find it pretty uneasy they had to do that.
Photobucket
Photobucket
weijie's so thrilled after eating this dessert!
Photobucket
and we shared a cup of healthy froyo at the end of the day!

met my girls last wednesday for dinner at din tai fung! cravings for xlbs you see.. mins couldnt join us since she's sick :( we headed to butter, been so long since i last clubbed, back in may? hhah i can still remember what happened that night and that was the best day of my life. okay so cx called along her new friends (hahaha) the more the merrier you see. iyaz's was there that day, shawty's like a melody in my head that I can't keep out got me singin' like na na na na, oh replay? but we wanted him to get down so bad.
Photobucket
what i wore that night, i really love this one, and it cost me only 13$? told 'em im a salesgirl, not those who sell clothes but the girl who's constantly looking out for sales lol.. but srsly, 13$ for this dress??? so proud of myself lol
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
smiley face nails...... painted them the night before, shouldve painted an angry face on my middle finger's. haha or i should get inspired by lindsay lohan, paint 'fuck u' on my middle finger's, i shall try it one day.

and davidchoi's here in singapore for quite a bit, been here on the 15th and he's still in sg, till the 26th. attended one of his many shows at tab, thanks to audrey if not i'll be stucked outside tab since i didnt make any reservations. he's that dude who sang 'that girl' by the way, if you wonder who he is. check out his youtube page too. some pictures i took from afar, and okay i edited quite a bit by playing w the contrast, and color enhance.
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
i remembered our short conversation. i wanna clarify, im not a fangirl. but anyways here it is,
zn: are you really 19?
dc: do i look 19?
zn: i dont know, she told me that you are? (she refers to audrey)
dc: i'm 45
silence
zn: can i take a picture w you?
dc: sure, sure.
dc: i'm 24 and you are....
zn: i'm 19!
dc: oh oh oh im a grandpa!
Photobucket

i decided to remove all my posts before oct 2008. memories, and more memories. but it's good not to look back sometimes. hmm i dont know, i did it anyways. edited my layout for a bit, so i'll be posting slightly bigger pictures from this one onwards. oh and im sick once again, last night was bad. i woke up in the middle of the night, abruptly, and threw up. thank god i threw up right next to the toilet bowl (though i didnt aim right in, but it's so much better than throwing up in my own room no?), had to clean the mess myself before the whole family gets up. i think i have a pretty weak immune system.

2 comments:

jiaying said...

i was at baybeats david choi too !

zhengning said...

i was there all night! didnt see you!!