December 23, 2010

Twenty Ten,

i typed out a post just now, but i backspaced and deleted some lines here and there. i just didnt like how i kept whining, haha and i wrote too much of nonsense. time passed so quickly, just merely two more days and it's christmas! where did december go seriously, i cant really remember except my birthday and.. oh ok now i remembered, i had common tests.. uh huh. well, twenty ten's a fruitful year for me. i think i've learnt so much this year and changed in so many ways, i said this last year too. you cant expect everything to stay the same, feelings fade and people DO change. we shouldnt let our future be based on our past. i have that in mind all the time. so anyways we’ve come to the end of another year, i thought it would be good to take a lookback of the past year.

i spent the first part of twenty ten quite heartbroken. i thought i liked this guy, but things didnt turn out the way i wished. thought i meant more to him than i actually did. but i guessed i wasnt good enough, it's really quite hard to forget someone who gave me so much to remember, unless someone come along. i got really involved on the interweb back in jan/feb. i was already active but this i meant 24/7 literally. i dont even have to sleep haha. partly to keep my mind off wandering from something that didnt happened i s'posed. just for the record, i did pretty crazy things. come to think of it now, it's really funny, i guessed we all just wanna let loose you get what i mean. moving on, it was the period where everyone's using chatroulette; yes the website where you webcam w strangers haha. i remembered playing truth/dare w this british guy and it was hilarious. so somewhere into our conversation, his mom came into the room and he was shaking his butt, apparently he flashed at his mom because his butt was facing me. but chatroulette(i stopped going after two months), i would say, mostly filled w old and desperate or rather deprived men masturbating in front of the web cam. so all i had to do was to click the next button, desperate guys like that will not and never will turn girls on haha, well unless they are hot hahahahaha. there're exceptions lol. i met some really nice people in the cyberworld though. apart from marc, i met minh. and i liked him, i think he's cute. uh i think i wrote about it in my 100 facts's post.
also moving on, we got back our a level results back in march and i did really badly, especially when i myself am very sure that i've been a letdown. it was definitely a hard time for me, i felt so lost and hopeless. but i still had to make choices. i remembered going to a few private schools and ended up deciding on heading to polytechnic, the thought of wasting two years away(that's all i thought at that point of time, but obviously, it wasnt two wasted years! i was contented)just made me upset every single day then. i remember dreading school so much, skipped a few days of school, was fucking mute in school... and so on. all in all, it was really a hard time, because i felt that i was all alone. i thank my friends and my family for putting up w me and helping me w everything during that period. but well i'm really lucky (i've said this many times but i really consider myself a lucky girl), i met really awesome classmates, pretty fun people to hang w, school was somehow quite enjoyable! minus the tests and assignments of course. i think our big clique consists of about twenty people haha, we also had chalet twice this year.

i remembered buying lots of merch at the start of the year. haha, spent quite a bit. versaemerge's, sleeping w siren's... i was hanging pretty much w my band too, not until mid years. we had so much fun together. attended a music workshop together, had a chalet, lots of fun. we played a few shows and here and there; one at traffik, one outside cineleisure, the one next to scape... and few more. i met more music lovers too, but they're just more of acquaintances or facebook friends i would say. i left the band abruptly too, in may. it wasnt entirely pleasant because i left without a proper note. but i must say, they are one of the bestest friends you can ever ask for.

i atteneded three weddings in twenty ten! i dont know but to me, i think marriage's one of the coolest and happiest thing ever. one of the bestest thing ever, and i cant wait to get married hahahahhaha... i hope it will be mine five, six years down the road? but i'd probably be studying still. definitely am looking forward to the first wedding i'm gonna attend next year. also, i switched a couple of jobs. from a sales girl at fep, to garnier facial wash promoter, then to working w singtel's web, insing.com, and finally as an admin assistant at olam. btw my fep job lasted for merely four days, involving police as well lol, but the shop's no longer there (i've checked) had to wear dresses from the shop. they were kinda pretty but were not quite suitable for me. uh i had to wear formal attire all day when working for olam, and it was fun! office bound job aint that difficult, i had nothing to do almost half the day, and i still got my pay anyways.

i dyed my hair red, twice. i dyed it w mins once and my hair was red for at least a week before it faded. that best part of 2010 was definitely meeting sean, he changed my life. i'm so glad i opened my heart and let myself fall into happiness again in may haha, it was 26th may!! the day i first met him. the day i met up w yiqin to club, but i ended up w sean the whole night. i thank god for meeting him, he's a really one sweet guy. i dont know what else to say, but sean's pretty much the only person i go out w most of the time. every weekend's sean's ever since we're tgt, and ocassionally, some weekdays. we're like glue. or what, we come together? buy one get one free haha. made it through four months of bmt w him, and he passed out from tekong in oct, i cried way too much throughout his course. what a weak girl. we had a insane week to ourselves after his pop, the boy brought me to uss for our third monthsary, and also to pool grill at marriott. i could write a whole essay about him haha, but i have to say though we appear to be really sweet (we are... actually! lol) we also have our ups and downs, and little arguments... i dont think a perfect relationship exist, agree? but i'm glad we'll sit down and resolve our little conflicts tgt rather than not doing anything about it, thanks for being the most patient and understanding guy ever. and thanks for being the biggest part of my heart :)
just hate how you cant book out when i need your hug! urgh i blame army for that haha.

PS: josh and zac have left paramore, for good. paramore has been my favorite band all time, ever since 'emergency', listening to riot! record has helped me in so many ways through my teenage years (this is shit but yes im gonna turn 20 next year....not a teen anymore!). it doesnt seem like a pleasant exit for both of them, read josh's post and i dont even know what to say, they're still and always will be my favorite. i count myself fortunate to be able to catch them live as a band, back in march at indoor stadium. one of the best days of my life.

jan-mar: (sorry if you got sick of my face, but i wanted to post them because i think i look different now haha)
Photobucket
Photobucket
that's minh! i thought he was so cute and i started taking screenshots when we were talking haha, cant stand myself x100. sean's cuter though ^^
Photobucket

april-august:
Photobucket
Photobucket
one of the first times we ever hung out :$ i remembered skipping a day's class just to have breakfast w him hahaha. we finally were tgt at the end of june (last picture)
Photobucket
Photobucket
david choi in singapore!!

sept-dec:
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

twenty ten's... good. looking forward to christmas! gonna bake for sean's family. hahaha

No comments: