March 14, 2011

Let it all out,

the output on this blog hasnt been amazing lately.. nope, im not exactly busy. like i said, i'm so done w exams, and i'm super free, pretty bored at home now (i'm looking for a part time job actually....) and i lead the life of an owl like how i did a little more than a year ago. sleeping and waking up at ungodly hours, fucked up meal times, uh huh.... basically i sleep my day away, or i end up eating way too much at night. today's an exception, my mom made me breakfast and lunch before heading out for work.

my life hasnt been productive, but at least i didnt 'waste' it away entirely. i've had a few things done. last friday, i took a one-day off temp position as a receptionist at this foreign exchange company. "(name of company), goodmorning/afternoon, may i help you?" i sounded like an automated message, except that it's on a low budget because i made serious mistakes. part of my job was to transfer calls and yes i actually transfered a customer service related call to the human resource department lol, oh and to the wrong bryan (there are two bryans in the office), oh god. other than that, work was incredibly sitmulating actually, i had a lovely space to myself and also a fun-loving lady who guided me along the first part of the day. i also packed close to 250 letters, and used the franking machine for the first time. i'm learning so much.

Photobucket
Photobucket
i did a photoshoot w thestudio two weeks ago. i didnt have to pay a single cent, thanks to uli! but i only got to keep a picture, it's still good huh - i've got a free makeover, pretty hair and experience being a model for a day. chalet at nsrcc was fun as always, uh lots of photospams as well as ps3. the guys are so obsessed with poker, and more poker. i also went out to dine w my girls, at robert timms (off wheelock place) as well as on a boat!! dining on board was fun, and my steak's pretty lovely. i've so much love for beef and steak i realise. this is my first time eating on a floating boat, ok actually i think it's more like a ship, it's quite a nice experience, i mean it's one pretty interesting venue isnt it? we dont have to charter the entire ship anyways haha. but the location's (marina south pier) so..... not accessible. and like i said, it's a floating boat, so we're constantly rocking from side to side, haha so if you have motion sickness, i suggest you give it a miss.

i also whipped up some food at home too, to kill time actually. bought like 40$ worth of groceries and kept myself busy in the kitchen, it turns out good though! just last weekend, we dined at charlie brown cafe! i brought my lucy out, haha i think it's all over twitter and my fb, yeah i brought her out for breakfast and SHE WAS SO EXCITED OMG!! LOL ok i think i'm not going to say much, i dont want to creep people out. haha but i love her so much, she's been w me for the past fourteen years..........then sean was joking that it's time for her to meet her boyfriend again - charlie brown. haha as far as i know, lucy was never w charlie brown in the show itself, but i dont care, she needs a man! and charlie is good, he cooks and he has his own cafe hahahahhahaaha, though apparently he isnt a really outstanding one. ok and in the afternoon, i helped a girl w her portfolio. she did my makeup, trimmed my eyebrows and styled my hair, haha i dont know if she'll send me pictures though (and i didnt take pictures myself) uh.... but it was a good, minus the travelling and waiting time. thanks sean for accompanying me, i knew he was dead bored - sat there and did nothing for two hours, just waiting for my hair and make up to be done... i also caught three movies in a row. i'm excited for this weekend, i'll be attending sean's POP and he's going to pass out as a SERGEANT. i'm so proud of my boy :)

@robert timms w charmaine,
PhotobucketPhotobucket

uli (so pretty!) joined us a while later. and for the nth time, i'm in love w her camera..
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

date w my girls on the boat,
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

and i like how my hair turns out in these pictures ^^v
Photobucket

lucy visits charlie brown!!
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
a v happy lucy hahaha. but it's time to get her hair dyed..
Photobucket
Photobucket
lucy's damn excited when she see herself on that crepe hahahahahhaaha


and because i was so bored at home that day,

there're six songs in there. sudden urge to dance on the dancefloor hmmm
xx

2 comments:

graceyeoh said...

zomg zhengning you totally made me google this place and i really wanna go here right now

zhengning said...

hehe which! charlie brown?? :) anw the food's just alright...but i think the concept is cute, especially the crepes :)