April 30, 2011

#RoyalWedding


happened to be on Kate Middleton’s Wiki page to read up on her bio, and watched the phrase “Prince William’s fiancee” change to “wife” literally before my eyes the second that the Archbishop declared them as married. :)
my twitter timeline's definitely flooded w #royalwedding last night, i think i contributed to quite a bit, i apologise if i filled your timeline w it! i was really excited, watching my first royal nuptial and a modern day fairytale unfold, had to take twitter to cheer. london looks so beautiful, i was literally glued on to the tv for 6hours -kate and william's lifetime 'movie' (hehehe), guests and members of the royal family's arrival, london and more london, pretty hats - only in england will you find people wearing super big hats not looking like fools lol, pretty girls and elegant girls, the always-look-perfect-together's posh and becks, how the brits there and from all over the world are celebrating the special day, westminster abbey, and when kate walked down the aisle, choir boys, when kate and william travel back to buckingham palace on carriages, and of course, the kiss at the balcony. thank god for live broadcast all over the world. more than 2 billions of people watching and celebrating at the same time. totally romantic and flawless everyone looked unbelievably stunning. kate is so pretty....... and totally down to earth. love how she chose to put on her own make up! well actually her entire family looks good, her mom's super pretty too, and her sister, pippa - the bridesmaid who's another hot stuff, her brother james. my mom even had to bring my dinner to me because i refused to move LOL. damn why isnt sajc affiliated to university of st andrews hahahah, alright, i know i have to stop swooning over the wedding between prince william and kate middleton already

i spammed my boyfriend w countless texts lol, close to 60? ikr, what the fuck hahahaha, but i'm v sure he's used to it already, since i do that all the time when i get excited. (yeah even "OMG!!!!!!"'s a text if you wonder how did i even reach 60) ok so now you know that's what i do when i get excited.. "omg PRETTY HATS i want to wear!!!!","omg becks and posh are gorgeous, all those random ppl look so good too fuck why am i not a brit","i want a union jack flag la wahlau i love the brits they are so happy!!! i am so happy! aww they love their kings and queens so much", "wah i want a prince too alr, i should be in england now hahahahha love you, can i have a royal wedding too prince lokey?","kate is so pretty omg so stunning im speechless baby" hahaha later at night (can imagine his face after reading all the texts), he dubbed me his princess, i'll take it HAHAHA. omg bimbotic moments, but i wished we couldve watched the wedding together, then i wont have to give him "live updates" lol. have been updating him w the ongoing sgelections news,well i'm surprised and even discussed it w a handful of friends. good to know, good to know. also, i sent my macbook for repair today and i will only have it back next wednesday. i cant wait for next wednesday, will be at the airport early in the morning, waiting for my life to come back to me heh heh.

April 25, 2011

Snippets

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
some recent pictures from my humble camera. the other day, i put on some make-up, dolled myself up a little, grabbed my compact camera and macbook, and went on a little photo assignment with myself - just because i was bored! no other reasons. this is my first photo assignment in a very long time, especially when i'm not a professional photographer and all i wanted was to make some pictures to post them on my blog to share. so i decided to decolorize and leave my pictures b&w, since it was pouring before i whipped out my camera.....i thought 'b&w' could be a possible sorta theme or topic to do huh..

anyway, it's the good friday-easter weekend last week. didnt make a big deal out of easter (no easter eggs, no easter feast), but i got to spent my weekend w two groups of friends. friday saw seven girls hanging out at town, and as usual, possibly making a whole lot of din hahahahaha met up to celebrate min's birthday in advance! wanted to dine at strictly pancakes but it was packed, so we had to make our way to TCC at pomo, which was just directly opposite. were given the bean bags seats, comfyx10. i've not eaten a proper meal at TCC prior to friday, all i had was coffee (because i wouldnt expect much from a coffee joint), but the food turned out pretty good heh heh. nice dinner, great catching up, we stayed for as long as we wanted without being chased out. i couldnt figure if the portions were too little (we each ordered a plate of pasta), or if we were pretty big eaters, we decided to go back to strictly pancakes again for another meal since they had available seats after some time. my third visit to strictly pancakes but my first time getting my hands on the garlic buttered prawns pancakes, and chocolate pancakes. i'm a savory person so i actually preferred the garlic buttered prawns pancakes. fucking addictive garlic sauce....... loved how the pancakes' are soaked w garlic sauce and maple syrup. i really dont mind having it every day.
charmaine's 18th on saturday - bbq party held at her residence. there were too much food haha, i thought the german deli sausages were awesome, especially the ones wrapped w bacon. omg, bacon's my favorite!!!!! i can haz bacon every morning LOL. i'm sorry but i get excited over my favorite things this way, especially when talking about my favorite kind of food. so the usual clique were there, and charmzzz wore a black dress! definitely the first time i see her dressed this way, she's always wearing jeans and tees in school. stayovered at her place as well and this morning, her maid whipped up breakfast for us.. scrambled eggs, sandwiches, and sausages from the previous night. the last time i had scrambled eggs was at sean's, he made breakfast for me..... gosh, i miss that boy again :'(

here are a few more pictures from my photobooth,
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
i know my face's as big as the lcd screen, dont judge.

am constantly counting down. ten more days till the boy gets back to singapore. i cant wait to be around him, watch him breathe as he sleeps. i cant wait to fall asleep in his arms again.

April 22, 2011

Sleep deprived.

not gonna lie, these past couple of days had been tough. i'd always have problems trying to control and deal with my emotions, and my mind's been running wild. it is not only taking a toll on me mentally, but physically as well. right, somehow i fell sick just before school starts, and conveniently took it as an excuse to skip all my lessons. it's been a week into school, and today's the first day i actually crawled out of my shithole and made my way to school.. i havent been sleeping well, been tossing and turning on my bed for at least three hours before i blacked out everyday. insomnia. even crying myself to sleep doesnt work anymore. wow, totally reached a whole new level.

now, all i want to do is sleep, and just fucking sleep. and i want sean back to me. maybe i'm just really selfish, but i feel so helpless and there's nothing i can do besides missing him even more :'( i'll just end up washing my face with tears, not like it'll do any help, but that's just all i do. better still, send a hell lot of texts to him, make him worry and he had to call back home to get his family to look after me. i would say, probably the damages from welling everything up. sigh i'm such a horrible person... in fact, i havent really been my usual self, i've been crying so much for the past couple of days, good gracious... one point of time i felt like i have nothing more to do w myself anymore, no idea how did his absence triggered so much negative thinking. it's not like he's not contactable or anything, he has been calling me every single day! yes he is very sweet, i love him too much. i'm just weird and...not in my right mind. there's so many things caught in my head..... or maybe i'm just clearly sleep deprived.

URGH is it too much of an expectation to hope that i can get rid of insomnia? i just want to shut down my mind, stop thinking shit for once and have a fucking good sleep......

April 20, 2011

Sand beneath our feet, big blue sky above our heads.

so here are the picas w my boy at the beach few weeks ago,
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
like i mentioned previously, the afternoon sun was kind and close to perfect. i dont even know how to describe it, but all i can say is everything seemed to glimmer off the water. we sat on sand, sunbaked, got into water, snacked on the cheese sausages and seaweed chicken that we prepared earlier that morning, took little walks and engaged in deep conversations, took a hell lot of pictures, piggybacked each other (yes i'm strong!!! no actually my boyf's just too skinny) and just having fun, being around w each other -my idea of a perfect beach day. thanks my love ♥

April 16, 2011

'Cause after all, we are actors on a stage.

i've been on a food trail lately, everything i blog about's related to food, and somehow, more food...... it's good i guess? better than posting all sorts of unnecessary (and boring) rants coming from my stupidly crazy mind, making my space gloomy. but i foresee them coming in soon since my semester break's coming to an end.
am not exactly looking forward to the new semester, i say that every time before a new semester starts lol. but here i am contradicting myself since i even made a trip down to the book store last week to get new stationeries for school.... i mean really, whatever.

@wild honey,
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
last monday, we made our way to wild honey (finally) after much procrastination. we've been wanting to dine there for the longest time, but the crowd on weekend's horrible. so this time round we made a trip down on a weekday, at least there wasnt any queue. we were given the sofa seats, and i thought our seats were the best seats available at the restaurant. i dont know about everyone, but for me, i prefer sitting next to sean, on the same side, to sitting across when we dine. i dont know, that's just uh personal preference.. i like it more that way. i'm also perfectly fine with sitting across, much easier to talk and make eye contact, just saying. it didnt take me that long this time to decide what to order, even though everything on the menu sounds delish. i knew i had to order the european breakfast set as we checked out the menu on the board, they even had an ipad at the counter where we can refer to the pictures from the menu. wild honey's version of egg benedict it said. sean went on ordering the tunisian breakfast set, the picture from the ipad looked too good not to try, and i conclude, our breakfast was....... yumazing!! (yummy and amazing) really enjoyed every single bitez.
everyone seemed to be relaxing too - either reading a book or just good friends meeting up and chatting over coffee. we had a really comfortable experience there; think sipping a cup of coffee each, talking about nothings, and having absolutely delicious brunch w your other half... hehe, close to perfect :) i think we spent more than an hour and a half at wildhoney.

@carl's junior,
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
so after checking in, foursquare alerted me that the last time i've been to carl's jr was in november 2010. that's quite sometime........ carl's jr isnt my favorite place to have fastfood - i'm not a big fan of burger, so the only reason i'd go there, would be for those chili cheese fries. i love chili cheese fries, just so you know. my typical weekend lunch would be a two-piece chicken set meal either from kfc or popeye's, or a mc wings meal from macs, so the closest i could get from carl's jr would be chicken tenders and w chili cheese fries, woooooweeeee (and the chicken tenders were yummayeeee)
yes that explains where my flabs come from.

@cafe epicurious,
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
@cixian and i went on a little lunch date, hehe our goodfren outing once again. well lunch at cafe epicurious, super worthy i would say. our three course set meal cost us only $18!! made the wrong choice choosing salad as an appetizer though, i couldnt finish my greens, but my white chocolate cheesecake was really good!! we also went up to the railway tracks, intending to snap some pictures for the sake of keepsake, we did in the end, pretty satisfied also, but it was SOOOO dangerous!! (okay also partly because i i'm exceptionally timid lol) we were happily snapping away, and there we saw the train approaching.................. so the train driver honked like mad (i guessed he couldnt stop the train) and i also screamed at the top of my lungs manz. we had time to move the fuck out and hid by the sides, actually there were ample space by the sides. still, thank god we were keeping a lookout constantly. shall elaborate no more, but it was really scary :( i'm one timid girlz because my hands remained shaky for a while even though the train left and we suffered no injuries. then, we realise it's not a wise thing to do to get on the railway tracks just for some pictures, we might end up getting killed, well unless you use the abandoned railway tracks instead, not too sure where it is.

i also made another trip down to cafe epicurious for a dinner date w judith, that makes it two impromptu trips down to cafe epicurious in a week! love the fact that it's located so near place, just a few bus stops away. we were looking for a dinner set (i rmb there is????) but we couldnt find it..... oh well, good food still! well i'm actually really thankful that she's willing to meet me up, felt so much better after talking to her and realizing we had quite a lot in common, we could pretty much relate to each other on certain issues. i dont remember talking to or even, knowing her back in sa. funny how we only started talking after we graduated, not that it hasnt happen before - same thing for some of my friends back in secondary school - but i'm just thankful for having friends who are really genuine and i must say, sweet. i think we touched on quite a bit that night and our conversation made me think a lot about my relationship w many people, not just w sean, actually in particularly, w my family. i love deep conversations that leaves me thinking about things like that, it makes me reflect.. much much better than being all alone at home, and feeling sad over nothing, definitely not a good time now especially when the boy's away.... i was pretty down the previous night, feeling lousy all over again. weijie immediately texted me and met me up over a little booze, hoping that i feel better. sean's mom also texted me to check if i'm coping well, and if sean's stuff (i stole many of his things over for the three weeks lol) were keeping me well companied. and my girlfriends are keeping me busy, talking to me online, on twitter, texting and whatsoever..
i have the sweetest friends around, what more can i ask for?

sean took this, when i was asleep lol...........
Photobucket

goodnight, i'm sleepy.
probably hugging stitch to sleep, just like how i did in the picture.

xx