March 31, 2012

End of March,

(according to sean) i was rolling on his bed last night, almost asleep. almost. or maybe i was already alseep, and was just sleep-talking. ok it doesnt matter. but i was like, "baby, remember to set the taxi timing k?" then i was saying shit that he had no clue at all, then..... silence. died on his bed.

sigh this is how work's been haunting me for the past few weeks. i even dreamt of wearing the head set, speaking into the mouth piece and helping people book taxis, oh my lord. ikr, even in my dreams?! nightmare seriously.
lol the fuck is taxi timing? i actually meant the alarm.

i am so sad i have to work next saturday (SA's 150th anniversary), crap shit. am hoping that the ruthless tyrants would approve my request to change shift. i mean seriously, they got to. why the fuck are we interns even working on saturdays (both sats and suns) in the first place?! and everyone's going back!!! i'm going back too I DONT CARE!!

oh and happy april's fool day btw, in advance, since i'm pretty sure i wont be back the next two days. have fun pranking your mates, haha. i have no interesting ideas in mind, and i dont have that kinda enthusiasm anymore. i rmb removing the layer of cream between oreo cookies and replace them w toothpaste few years ago, i dont rmb when though. it was sucha fail!!! the toothpaste's smell was incredibly strong and everyone guessed it! no one ate my cookies..... (why cant they guess it's mint cookie?!)

time to catch up w driving once again........ soon. k night.

March 26, 2012

Off the wall,

our liaison officer came to visit us at work today, in fact she's one of the nicest tutors i've met in ngee ann poly. really genuine and she goes all out to help us, though a little too soft-spoken. ok she's too nice. work has been pretty smooth lately, even though i still dread it, the other four interns from my shift certainly make it much more bearable. three more weeks to go and i'm officially done! haven been catching up w my friends at all, sigh you know who you girls/guys are. i feel like i've lost touch w everyone and i'm living in my very own world. my bad.

caught hunger games during my off day, brought the big boy out as well. need to find time to write on skyve! i also got myself a sudoku booklet, and currently am addicted to playing binary. (a binary puzzle looks like this if you wonder) i have a thing for logic based puzzles like that. haha what a nerd.

neways, sean and i finally got our new baby! got our g12 on the IT fair weekend, didnt purchase it from the fair though. we got it at a cheaper and more attractive rate from an online dealer. apparently he does have his own shopfront as well, all the way situated in chinatown. i understand g12's an old model, but i was in love w it since the very first time i heard about it a year back, and i had such great experience w it during vietnam trip back last december. we got a brand new cam, w external batt, cleaning kit, two 8gb sd cards, and also a large tripod, and it's even cheaper than the it fair retail price. such a great deal!

the other day we took both our babies out - usagi
(white film camera), and of course, cammie g (i wanted to name it walker, but sean finds it lame and wants her/him to be.... cammie. talk about creativity. haha) and we had some fun w our big girl, cammie.
Photobucket
Photobucket
(didnt edit these picas at all!)
Photobucket
Photobucket
(poster effect from the cammie)
Photobucket
Photobucket
hehehehehe x

photos from everywhere:
Photobucket
Photobucket
crystal jade w the gang when tian was back from brisbane quite a while back. i know, old photos, old photos.
we didnt know where else to go.... we ended up playing table tennis at some country club. lol
Photobucket
Photobucket

Photobucket
taken on one of our weekly iced coffee/yuan yang/tehbing/milobing/iced horlicks dates x
Photobucket
broccoli florets swimming in boiling water.......

i promised to cook pasta for my bestfriend (yes two years/more ago lol), and i finally did! apparently that was before weijie went to hk, and before i started internship. now that he's back, and i've yet to post this up lol, how slow. neways, i love how simple this dish is! salmon and cream, always work well together.
Photobucket
Photobucket
salmon cream pasta (spaghetti)

300g spaghetti
250g salmon fillet
300g cooking cream
salt & milled pepper
parmesan cheese/parsley flakes (garnish)

cook the spaghetti in boiling, salted water until al dente. wash the salmon fillet and pat dry. cut the salmon into bite size pieces. add butter to a saute pan over medium high heat, then cook the salmon for about 3min. it's ok if the salmon is not fully cooked, do not overcook it. bring the cream, salt, and pepper to a boil and cook over a high heat for about 2-3min. reduce the heat, add the salmon pieces and simmer for another 2-3min. drain the spaghetti then toss the spaghetti in the sauce, top up with some parmesan cheese, and parsley flakes. serve.

March 21, 2012

Out of touch,

finally got back our results last weekend. well, it wasnt too bad at all considering the amount of effort i put in was almost minimal. am really happy for the results, though my cumulative's still junk-like. i have no idea how on earth am i gonna pull that up. i need to get into a decent uni, but i dont even know how to. we had to choose our timetables/classes today, and i had to work during the assigned appointment period. shit happened, and i was the only intern who turned up for work (there was no internet access, no nothing, i cant even choose my timetable) had to trouble sean, who's all the way in camp, to help me w it. thank god for him. like i said, i have no friends. not even at work. sad is me. something must be wrong w me?

or maybe i'm just.......... ugly. lol

i'm trying my best to stay all positive at work. actually work isnt that tough, i just really hate the fact that it's desk-bound, hey i had to sit down for like eight hours a day? doing nothing but being on the line. work has made me fucking unhealthy, and of course, fat. have gained some weight for being a lazy bum and also constantly feeling the need to insert food into my mouth -- been eating at least four proper meals a day, including supper, because i'm always hungry when i get back home close to midnight everyday. been eating lots of take-out meals, and processed food for convenience sake. i miss home-cooked dinners. on normal days, even if i dont exercise, i'm constantly on the move! so yes, work is bad. even my boy noticed my weight gain and has been asking me to watch my weight because i'm turning into a ball. have also reverted my sleeping habits back to my 'after-jc days' sleeping patterns, which was obviously fucked. apart from being a lazy bum, i hate the traveling part. i mean srsly, i could do the same piece of work if i were at home. and probably even better since i dont have to dread traveling to work. should be thankful i get to talk to more than a hundred foreigners a day, and mostly my favorite angmohs/japs, i'm given a chance to talk to how many rich old/young businessmen a day - wow, i would never be able to do that in real life.. now, i could also give you the taxi stand numbers of many locations, how amazing they're all in my head. been booking cabs for various callers from different restaurants and also new places, i'm excited and i really wanna check out some places. shall make a list of those during call intervals.

counting down to the end of internship, twenty seven more days to go. for once, i cant wait for school to start again soon. not that i love school, but that amount of incentives given to us is not at all attractive... i could do w better incentives. cant wait to get out of that place.

March 14, 2012

The intern, Phase II

"you guys are meant to be exploited."

wow thanks for being so honest. i take back what i said, i officially hate my job. felt so ill treated. all i learnt is how to suck my fucking thumb. fucking being paid peanuts. got to work 3pm-11pm shift for two consecutive weeks, i dont have a life anymore. maybe i dont even have one to begin with. am trying to make the best out of it.
i feel so sad for myself. need to get out of this self pity shit soon.

advise for self:
Photobucket

oh bacon baby you're my bestfriend.

March 07, 2012

The intern,

work has consumed me once again ever since i started my internship. i have been working eight hours a day, excluding three to almost four hours of traveling to and fro my work place, six days a week. if you're wondering, i'm working at a call centre. eight hours on the phone and on the web, it can be really draining. and especially on days w bad weather, the other day we had about hundred eighty calls on the queue, i didnt even get to pee. i dont like my job. but i'm not complaining. i dont hate it either. work can be really interesting. i've never talked to so many people in my life a day! i mean i get to talk to at least three hundred people a day, and i have to decipher all kinds of accents, even have to deal with difficult passengers, talk to the drivers etc.
though we are heavily underpaid and i had to wake up at 5am on alternate weeks, plus work spells end of social life for me, i know i'm learning so so so much. in fact, all the people i encounter everyday never fail to amaze me w new things. some people are really entertaining, seriously. and people can be really anal.... plus point, i managed to discover so many hidden places and road names along the way, love picking up new skills. way to go.

some overdued photos from jan, ikr.
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket


Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
we hopped over to fika cafe(finally.....) some time last jan, both of us had cravings for meatballs so bad then. fika's located at the corner of arab st and beach road, a perfect location for meeting up w your mates to chill and have some light bites. we were most lucky to have gotten ourselves a table since the cafe's pretty small. i went ahead w the swedish hash, and sean picked the safer choice - swedish meatballs. i love the diced potatoes, and onions and beef from the swedish hash, but some might find it a tad too salty. well, but i liked it that way. the meatballs were pretty decent as well.

later that evening, we went to yiqin's for steamboat. oh now i rmb!! this was post cny, wow i really am behind time. the same day, late at night, i also went karaoke w sean's parents as well as his extended family at a club along wessex. god, i haven sang for so long, and it was awkward.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
this photo's really old... haha love you still my dear x


posting up some photos from goodfren's 21st at prive! happy 21st my only fren hahaha (sean says she's my only fren) so sad, but so true. am so thankful for her! and notice i cant spell 'goodfren' as 'goodfriend', it just seem so awkward if i add that 'i' and 'd' when i type it out. so apparently goodfren had a celebration w her three closest group of friends. pretty pretty photos that day all grabbed from fb, so i'm gonna credit everyone - tw, zy, xh, gag and whoever photographers hehe.
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
yum tum tum food! we got to try everything, hahaahh. food's really good!
Photobucket
Photobucket
my favorite girls :')



Photobucket
and a group shot of course.

Photobucket
Photobucket
awwwwww, so sweet this two!!
Photobucket
my goodfren is a happy girl x haha her default face that day

hahahhahahahahah look at our faces (and mins's)
Photobucket
Photobucket

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
xxxxxxxxxxx


from weijie's 21st! grabbed these from his fb album. union jack cake! (customized) haha i attempted to dress myself up w those three colors: white, blue and red, similar to the union jack flag. happy birthday bestfriend!!




oh and saw these photos in the album too,
Photobucket
tsk tsk. guys love smashing cakes, and get smashed by cakes. hahaha girls on the other hand, ok maybe just me, loves watching people getting smashed, but please DONT dirty my face when it's my birthday. i'm supposed to look pretty on my birthday. hahahahahahaha ok, other days i approve lol

from wati's 21st! it was a themed birthday party, and we were all (s'posed to be) dressed up in red.
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
gorgeous nad! and steph looking so good, i had to mosaic my face away :(


and from huiyi's 21st at twg,
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
we got our birthday girl a small cake, and the twg staffs came to surprise her w another cake! so sweet of them.
and this lady smiling so happily only because the waiter who brought the cake over was cute. tsk



and so, the job hunt continues. wish me luck while i continue pigging out.