October 31, 2012

Sort of,



so when i saw the title of this video, i was like "eww chocolate spaghetti, are you kidding me" then when i went on watching it, i was like "ooohhhh.. omg I WANT." who else have been waiting for dessert spaghetti for years? our boys from sorted did it again, hehe so geeky and awesome. but i'm actually paying so much more attention to those sexy fucking accent. i think this could be the perfect dinner for aprils' fool next year.

October 29, 2012

i'm okay.

here i am trying to convince myself that i'm okay. i'm okay i'm okay i'm okay.
the next moment? eight fucking servings of milk and special k down my system. look right there, i said eight. yes at one fucking am. that's not even okay? i'm feeling so bloated now, i dont even want to look at myself anymore. i finally found out what i am good at, so damn good at playing pretend.

i'm okay i'm okay i'm okay.

i'
m

o
k-ay.

there, i think 'i'm okay' just lost it's meaning. i'm actually feeling pretty pathetic, empty, and crushed. but i'm okay. i'm speechless again.

October 22, 2012

✈ ✈ ✈ Hong Kong bound,

Photobucket
so i did it - out of town, all by myself! embarked on my first solo trip, though a short one, i must say it was a liberating experience. hong kong, you were amazing. thanks for granting me lots of firsts, and also giving me heaps of unforgettable memories, perhaps even life changing ones since i felt i am capable of doing things i thought i couldn't; not forgetting all the crazy shopping and gourmet treats. splurged on desserts, had the best egg tarts and century egg congee (haha greedy girl in me yet again) i have absolutely no problem dining alone. last but not least, thanks for giving me the opportunity to break out of my shell. to be honest, i did not even plan my itinerary at all, besides researching on foodie places, things to eat, and of course, finalizing my accommodation. i decided to stay at two different places - a hostel located at causeway bay, and a single room located at tsim sha tsui. i dont understand cantonese either, i mean besides the universal "diu" haha. had absolutely no idea what to expect once i get up on the plane, i've never done that by myself before, all i knew was that i had to take the plunge. now i get why some people enjoy traveling alone, i wouldnt say that i'm a convert, but i absolutely loved the freedom of it. i could do what i want, eat and see what i want, and on no one's schedule but mine. i guessed that was also the biggest appeal of the whole trip.

when i planned the trip, i assumed i would be alone, but i was wrong. i had amazing conversations w other travelers i met along the way, back at my hostel, and even on the plane. i would never have met them if i hadn't been on my own. the two dudes on board who helped me out w big notes, octopus card and got me a map to navigate; the hk uncle i met on the streets while staring at the map (and i followed my instinct, allowed him to take me to my destination); after checking in to my hostel on my first night at causeway bay, i was invited up to the rooftop to hang w other travelers staying in the same dormitory. i gave it a shot instead of retreating back to my room, and the next moment, all of us were having a whole lot of fun at lan kwai fong. it was such a funny combination, we were from all over the world - thailand, germany, russia, america, ireland, kazakhstan - 18 to 30 years old, we dont even speak the same language - yet everyone were so spontaneous! it was a big deal to me, because i've never experience or done any exchange or anything like that. i thought that was amazing, and yes, what a great first night in hongkong! i also became friends w christian, who explored ngong ping w me the next day. getting lost and finding your way out's a skill that people develop quickly i feel, so getting my way around was not so much of a problem. probably also because hk's perfectly safe. might do separate posts on hk eats, and snaps (that's what i said about my aussie trip, but it didnt happen hahaha) i mean i'll try my best to make it happen this time alright. some visuals for you guys for now, enjoy :)

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

that's all for now. more on the rest possibly later, x.

October 07, 2012

Say Nothing,


dont bother watching the clip, i didnt like it either. but i love this one, ace tune. quote gratzydesigns on youtube, "what an example of a great example song by example." haha true that.

we used to have our eggs sunny side up / but the fun dried up / and now i feel like our times up / i can see you wanna talk but your tongues tied up / gotta wise up / cant keep hiding, cant keep sliding down that one way road to oblivion / i've told you a million times where my heads at / but it's all arguments and who's winning em / sometimes the right words don't surface / shut up pretend it's all perfect / brain short circuits so / i look in to your eyes and i don't feel worthless / what i said you know i never meant it / like somebody keeps finishing my sentence / no more tears, no more lies / i know what you want when you say it with your eyes. 


so nice on the surface, but somehow we burnt it.
now words don't mean a thing.

So high you're above the ground,

been eating lots of healthy snacks in between my meals or even late at night for supper (fyi, i do supper almost everyday) i'm trying to eat a little more healthy, and probably also to prepare myself for all the dimsum indulgence in two days' time. not sure if it helps, because i'm still eating lots of junk throughout the day. oh yes, i just got reminded that i've been injecting bubbletea in my system for four consecutive days straight; how's that even healthy haha. but how to even resist bubbletea?! maybe i should go for a run tonight, i generally feel good sweating it all out after every workout.

i made a trip to the mart last week, picked up some milk yogurt and topped it w cinnamon banana slices, honey oats, raspberry crunchies, and raisins. looks neat, right?

Photobucket
my sister shaped that clay pottery bowl from scratch btw, well apparently my sister is a ceramic instructor now. she do have other commitments like dance and stuff, but yeah she's doing ceramics. so i have lots of 'em at home, lots of oddly shaped potteries. pretty cool though.

so the plan this afternoon, was to head to town to catch premium rush. the movie was just okay, not too great. it's pretty insane to ride a fixie though in my opinion. no brakes? i wouldnt dare. ok but maybe i would if i had the skills. caught magic mike recently as well, it was plain horrible. but alex pettyfer made the flick a little worth watching, he's.....too cute. i would totally hire him as a stripper. so i mentioned in my previous post, i was having incredibly strong cravings for ramen last night and it was crazy. i woke up and all i could picture in my head was.... ramen broth. ikr, what a glutton! i was at town already, and still thinking about the broth. google was my bestfriend again, oh yes google you are always there for me *touched* so i googled, and was informed that there's a ramen joint worth a visit at town, just located at og orchard point. i had to drag sean along w me.

Photobucket
Photobucket
@ ramen hachifukumaru - a branch of the nantsuttei group. 

we both ordered black negi-based flavored ramens, it was refreshing! flavored tamago was an additional topping, as usual. cant figure if the broth was really good, or was it just because i was craving for the it... but the fact that i drank the broth down to the last drop clearly shows something.

other scenes:
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
1. random shot i took yesterday along ann siang hill.
2. random car boot flea that we stumbled upon, it was nothing fascinating though. but the idea sounds cool.
3. finally met up w the bestfriend for some catching up.
4. w my girls two weeks ago i think? on the day we bumped into nicole seah.
5. w jiayi and mins; these cat(in this case, leopard) ear beanies are way too so cute.

ending off my post w a note from a sweet girl,

Photobucket

what more can i say? i'm have the sweetest friends in the world.

October 06, 2012

Visuals: Public Garden Flea

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

mini muffins from the muffinry again
Photobucket
Photobucket

red velvet cupcake's from butter studio,
Photobucket
Photobucket

i dropped by public garden's flea at MICA last weekend (29-30Sept 2012), bought some treats and took some photos. it's my second time at a public garden event. i used to frequent flea markets v often during my younger days, not so much for now, but then again, there's a flea market at scape every single weekend. i do pop by once in a while, but it's not too much of my liking though. public garden's a tad different. the organizers usually select a handful of sellers and these are mostly independent businesses, local designers, or just some creative local artists. dont be deceived by my photos, the flea dont just sell food (well, i just really enjoy taking photos of food). the public can expect to score a diversity of goods, ranging from homewares, clothing designs, vintage wares, handcrafted accessories, handprinted notebooks, retro knick knacks, and also other hidden treasures.

check out their fb page or subscribe to the mailing list for future updates x

@TheEllenShow



just finished watching this, as well as clips from x factor's bootcamp sing off. cece frey's such a bitch omg, i cant even. back to this one from ellen's, go watch it!! you wont want to miss this one, takes so much guts to do this omg. couldnt stop laughing the minute amy did lionel richie's, and "zigazig-ah" part wtf, just way too funny. of course, the last one too! orange guy made my day, he's so cute. i admire amy, she has the guts to do shit like this haha, people must've thought she's psycho though. but yes.... i'm so game to try this out, WHO'S WITH ME?!

right now, it's 1.42am. i’m just sitting here at my desk, refreshing the same few boring webpages as if something will happen. also, craving for ramen for some reasons. i will never get enough of ramen noodles, the thought of the hearty and flavorful broth.... oh shit. i need you in my system now. need to satisfy that craving soonish. also, this month (ok i meant week, because it's only first week into oct) saw me spending more than a hundred dollarz on earrings. it's crazy i know, because they weren't even branded!! so last weekend, i roamed around town alone and came back home w five pairs of earrings from lovisa. today, damages were done at newlook. yes all in a week. i'm cray cray i know.... but, "do what makes you happy" i'm keeping this in mind. or maybe i should just take a nap now, and wake up to something beautiful. goodnight eyeballs.

October 03, 2012

When all else fails, turn to food.

food never fails.

Photobucket
the other day, at jai thai (@ purvis street) where i had super strong cravings for phad thai, and i decided to inject more thai food into my system.

here's some from insta (not all made it to the cut though, but i'm gonna share em' here; food cheers me up)
 Photobucket
1. made my first attempt at eggs benedict one fine sunday. my hollandaise failed, neither smooth nor creamy. but i'm sure it tasted quite alright, shall make another attempt some day but this time i'll go w egg royale.
2. korean for dinner.
3. tom's palette w the girls and of course, i usually order that scoop of green (matcha). not too hard to guess which is mine. and of course, i went ahead w salted egg yolk too, yummyballz.
4. granola from rolling oats - had all these goodness for supper and breakfast mostly last week, they're so good! - check out their page: https://www.facebook.com/rollingoat.page
5. pasta cravings satisfied @ talent cafe.
6. marks and spencer goodies to myself; the cranberry and orange cookies were so perfect.
7. triple-O's w @weijieismullet.
8. my bacon cheddar burger from the same joint, i can never get enough of bacon, i swear.
9. bk shots for breakfast.


been so smashed the past few days, i don't even know what i talk, or what to talk about anymore. looking at the bright side, well at least i know who to turn to, for a chat or two. "do more of what makes you happy." oh yes, paying a visit to the dining heaven and architecture trove next week. tummy's gonna be so satisfied.

October 02, 2012

Slip into your head,

i wish your brain was an open book so i could just read every single thought that's going through your mind, i want to know what you're thinking and feeling right now, instead of constantly looking at my phone, looking at your last seen time on whatsapp, waiting for you to strike a conversation w me. i think that's pathetic. i loved you so much, but i'm acting stupid. do i feel you, or am i trying to convince myself to feel? we'll be talking again tomorrow.

i wish i could read minds, so i could understand what i'm possibly doing wrong here.
then i wonder, if i could handle the truth if i did.

October 01, 2012

This was three weeks ago,

Photobucket

we all need a reason to believe.